Cupuaçu butter is a triglyceride of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, and two properties credited with cupuaçu's rise in skincare: sterols and essential fatty acids. Sterols, referred to as steroid alcohols, are antioxidants that are essentially vegetable fats. Cupuaçu Butter is a fantastic moisturizer offering the capacity to attract 240% more water than lanolin and retain moisture 150% better than Shea butter.
Cupuaçu Butter Oil Uses for Skin
It can be used as an aid in treating dermatitis and stimulating the healing process in the skin. Because it naturally locks in and attracts moisture to the skin, it's fantastic for the skin type that needs that extra bit of protection. Cupuaçu butter makes a great overnight deep moisturizer that will heal and protect your skin while you sleep. So you wake up to softer and more healthy skin than you went to bed with.
High levels of vitamin K, vitamin E, and essential fatty acids that will keep your skin youthful and protect it from harmful free radicals.
Helps to repair damage to the skin caused by free radicals. Free radicals can induce skin aging, dark patches, and dull skin.
The anti-inflammatory properties protect your skin against the signs of aging. Will also help sooth redness and help fight against acne.
The emollient properties of cupuaçu butter make this an excellent ingredient to deeply moisturize dry, itchy skin. This gives cupuaçu butter an advantage as a cream or lotion to disperse evenly while locking in moisture to hydrate the skin.
Cupuaçu butter benefits are so valuable is its high concentration of antioxidant compounds, that include fatty acids: oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid.